Awards List

(Nominee)
Will Leitch

(Nominee)
S.A. Cosby

(Nominee)
Kwei Quartey

(Nominee)
Ivy Pochoda

(Nominee)
Peter Heller

(Nominee)
Abir Mukherjee

(Nominee)
Barbara Bourland

(Winner)
Walter Mosley

(Nominee)
Deanna Raybourn

(Nominee)
Mike Lawson

(Nominee)
Victor Methos

(Winner)
Attica Locke

(Nominee)
Kathleen Kent

(Nominee)
Philip Kerr

(Nominee)
Abir Mukherjee

(Nominee)
Reed Farrel Coleman

(Nominee)
Alafair Burke

(Nominee)
Lyndsay Faye

(Nominee)
Duane Swierczynski

(Nominee)
David C. Taylor

(Nominee)
Philip Kerr

(Nominee)
M.J. Carter

(Nominee)
Ian Rankin

(Nominee)
Mo Hayder

(Nominee)
Karin Slaughter

(Nominee)
Stephen King

(Nominee)
Stuart Neville

(Nominee)
Matt Haig

(Nominee)
Louise Penny

(Nominee)
Lyndsay Faye

(Nominee)
Gillian Flynn

(Nominee)
Ace Atkins

(Nominee)
Al Lamanda

(Nominee)
Jesse Kellerman

(Winner)
Mo Hayder

(Nominee)
Keigo Higashino

(Nominee)
Philip Kerr

(Nominee)
Ace Atkins

(Nominee)
Anne Holt

(Nominee)
Harlan Coben

(Nominee)
Tana French

(Winner)
John Hart

(Nominee)
Jo Nesbo
  • / Police Procedural
  • Buy Buy

(Nominee)
Malla Nunn

(Nominee)
Tim Gautreaux

(Nominee)
Kathleen George

(Winner)
C.J. Box

(Nominee)
Karin Alvtegen

(Nominee)
Morag Joss

(Winner)
John Hart

(Nominee)
Benjamin Black

(Nominee)
Ken Bruen

(Nominee)
Reed Farrel Coleman

(Winner)
Jason Goodwin

(Nominee)
Denise Mina

(Winner)
Jess Walter

(Nominee)
Thomas H. Cook

(Nominee)
Tess Gerritsen

(Nominee)
Michael Connelly

(Nominee)
Rhys Bowen

(Nominee)
Laura Lippman

(Winner)
Ian Rankin

(Nominee)
Ken Bruen

(Nominee)
Jacqueline Winspear

(Nominee)
Natsuo Kirino

(Winner)
S.J. Rozan

(Nominee)
Mary Kay Andrews

(Nominee)
Michael Connelly

(Nominee)
James Lee Burke

(Nominee)
S.J. Rozan

(Nominee)
D.W. Buffa

(Nominee)
Harlan Coben

(Nominee)
Ed McBain

(Nominee)
Nancy Pickard

(Nominee)
Kris Nelscott

(Winner)
Jan Burke

(Nominee)
Stephen Greenleaf

(Nominee)
Peter Robinson

(Nominee)
Robert Crais

(Nominee)
Rennie Airth

(Nominee)
Michael Connelly

(Nominee)
Robert Goddard

(Winner)
James Lee Burke

(Nominee)
Ian Rankin

(Nominee)
Deborah Crombie

(Nominee)
Laurie R. King

(Nominee)
Anne Perry

(Nominee)
Carolyn Wheat

(Nominee)
Margaret Lawrence

(Winner)
Dick Francis

(Nominee)
John Dunning

(Nominee)
Edward Marston

(Nominee)
Peter Lovesey

(Winner)
Mary Willis Walker

(Nominee)
Peter Robinson
  • / Police Procedural
  • Buy Buy

(Nominee)
Edna Buchanan

(Nominee)
Peter Abrahams

(Nominee)
Lawrence Block

(Nominee)
Marcia Muller
  • / Private Investigator
  • Buy Buy

(Nominee)
Robert Crais

(Winner)
Margaret Maron

(Nominee)
Liza Cody

(Nominee)
Kem Nunn

(Nominee)
Walter Mosley

(Nominee)
Joe Gores

(Winner)
Lawrence Block

(Nominee)
Stuart Woods

(Nominee)
Lia Matera

(Nominee)
Nancy Pickard

(Winner)
Julie Smith

(Nominee)
Reginald Hill

(Nominee)
Jay Brandon

(Winner)
James Lee Burke

(Nominee)
Eugene Izzi

(Nominee)
Andrew Coburn

(Nominee)
Frances Fyfield

(Winner)
Stuart M. Kaminsky

(Nominee)
K.C. Constantine

(Nominee)
Tony Hillerman

(Winner)
Aaron Elkins
  • / Law Enforcement
  • Buy Buy

(Nominee)
B.M. Gill

(Nominee)
Peter Lovesey

(Nominee)
Linda Barnes

(Nominee)
Roger L. Simon
  • / Private Investigator
  • Buy Buy

(Nominee)
Joe Gores

(Nominee)
Ruth Rendell

(Nominee)
Paul Auster

(Winner)
Ross Thomas

(Nominee)
Jane Langton

(Nominee)
William Pearson

(Nominee)
B.M. Gill

(Winner)
Elmore Leonard

(Nominee)
William McIlvanney
  • / Police Procedural
  • Buy Buy

(Winner)
Rick Boyer
  • / Amateur Sleuth
  • Buy Buy

(Nominee)
Donald E. Westlake

(Nominee)
Elmore Leonard

(Nominee)
Lawrence Block
  • / Private Investigator
  • Buy Buy

(Nominee)
Seymour Shubin

(Winner)
William Bayer

(Nominee)
Robert Littell

(Nominee)
Patrick McGinley

(Nominee)
Ted Allbeury

(Nominee)
Liza Cody

(Winner)
Dick Francis

(Nominee)
B.M. Gill

(Nominee)
Reginald Hill

(Nominee)
A.J. Quinnell

(Nominee)
Frank Parrish
  • / Amateur Sleuth
  • Buy Buy

(Nominee)
Tony Hillerman
  • / Police Procedural
  • Buy Buy

(Nominee)
Jack S. Scott

(Nominee)
Ruth Rendell
  • / Law Enforcement
  • Buy Buy

(Nominee)
John Godey

(Nominee)
William McIlvanney
  • / Police Procedural
  • Buy Buy

(Nominee)
Martin Cruz Smith

(Winner)
Robert B. Parker

(Nominee)
Gerald Seymour

(Nominee)
Thomas Gifford

(Nominee)
Trevanian

(Winner)
Brian Garfield

(Nominee)
Gerald Seymour

(Nominee)
Marvin Albert

(Winner)
Jon Cleary

(Nominee)
Paul E. Erdman

(Winner)
Tony Hillerman
  • / Police Procedural
  • Buy Buy

(Nominee)
P.D. James
  • / Private Investigator
  • Buy Buy

(Nominee)
Jean Stubbs
  • / Historical Mystery
  • Buy Buy

(Nominee)
Victor Canning

(Winner)
Warren Kiefer

(Nominee)
Martin Cruz Smith
  • / Amateur Sleuth
  • Buy Buy

(Nominee)
Ngaio Marsh
  • / Police Procedural
  • Buy Buy

(Nominee)
John Dudley Ball

(Nominee)
G.F. Newman

(Nominee)
P.D. James
  • / Police Procedural
  • Buy Buy

(Winner)
Dick Francis

(Nominee)
Emma Lathen
  • / Amateur Sleuth
  • Buy Buy

(Nominee)
Dick Francis

(Nominee)
Heron Carvic
  • / Amateur Sleuth
  • Buy Buy

(Nominee)
Dick Francis

(Nominee)
Ira Levin

(Nominee)
Dick Francis
  • / Amateur Sleuth
  • Buy Buy

(Nominee)
Donald E. Westlake

(Nominee)
Len Deighton

(Nominee)
H.R.F. Keating
  • / Police Procedural
  • Buy Buy

(Nominee)
Ross MacDonald
  • / Private Investigator
  • Buy Buy

(Nominee)
Margaret Millar
  • / Gothic
  • Buy Buy

(Nominee)
Mary Stewart

(Winner)
Eric Ambler

(Winner)
Ellis Peters
  • / Police Procedural
  • Buy Buy

(Nominee)
Dell Shannon
  • / Police Procedural
  • Buy Buy

(Nominee)
Ross MacDonald
  • / Private Investigator
  • Buy Buy

(Winner)
J.J. Marric
  • / Law Enforcement
  • Buy Buy

(Nominee)
Suzanne Blanc

(Nominee)
Ross MacDonald
  • / Private Investigator
  • Buy Buy

(Winner)
Ed Lacy